$5 FLAT RATE U.S. SHIPPING  |  FREE SHIPPING ON U.S. ORDERS OVER $75‡ details

Need Help?
If you have any question or need help with your account, you may contact us to assist you.

 

Customer Service
Available 24/7/365
Email
Call 1-866-771-4285

Our Commitment to Privacy

Our Commitment to Privacy Cubavera®, a division and wholly owned subsidiary of Cubavera International, Inc. (“Cubavera,” “we,” or “us”) respects your privacy. This Internet privacy policy applies to your use of the cubavera.com website (the “Site”) and covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your information on the Site. Any changes to our privacy policy and practices on the Site will be reflected on this page so that you can be aware of what information we collect and how we are using and/or disclosing it. By using our Site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Cubavera. Our privacy policy was last updated on June 25th, 2014.

Privacy Policy FAQs

 

What information does Cubavera collect?
Cubavera collects data that you provide on the Site, either through transactions, email registration, text message sign up, sweepstakes, contests, or membership; or through online live chat, phone, mail and fax interactions or registrations that you submit.

This includes information such as your name, mailing address, email address, phone number, any personal preferences you choose to provide, transaction details such as style, size, price, discount, date, store, your credit card number and expiration date used for transactions, and an encrypted password to ensure maximum protection of your privacy (“Personal Information”).
Cubavera occasionally obtains email addresses of active Cubavera customers who requested fashion emails on other websites. Cubavera also reserves the right to obtain publicly accessible customer demographics.

We gather certain non-personally identifiable information about your Site visit automatically and store it in log files. We use this information to understand and analyze trends, to administer the Site, to learn about user behavior on the Site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. However, to the extent that IP addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as Personal Information for purposes of this Privacy Policy. Also, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with Personal Information about you, we treat the combined information as Personal Information for purposes of this Privacy Policy.


How does Cubavera use this information?

Cubavera does not sell, rent or trade with third parties any Personal Information you provide to us. To alleviate any concern on your part, cubavera.com does not store or provide access to credit card information, which is why you will be required to re-enter your credit card and expiration date with every online credit card transaction.

Cubavera uses this Personal Information to confirm and process sales transactions to contact you with questions or communications about your order, or to respond to your customer service inquiries.

Cubavera also uses this Personal Information to enhance and personalize your shopping experience and to communicate with you for marketing and promotional purposes via targeted postal pieces, phone messages, or personalized emails. You may indicate your contact preferences regarding promotional communications directly to us online.


Does Cubavera use cookies or other tracking technologies?

We use cookies, web beacons (also known as pixel tags) and other technologies to speed your navigation of the Site, recognize you and your access privileges, and understand your Site usage. Cookies are small data files or small bits of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive when you visit our Site so that we can recognize you. Web beacons assist in delivering cookies and help us determine whether a web page on the Site has been viewed and, if so, how many times. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser.

We also use these technologies to control the number of times you see a given ad, to deliver ads and other product offers and suggestions to you that relate to your interests, product selections or purchases, and measure the effectiveness of various offers and ad campaigns. In all cases, this information helps us serve you better by improving our Site design, as well as our products, services, contests, and promotions. If you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of these services.

We may use third-party service providers to help tailor Site content to you or to serve ads or product offers on our behalf. These service providers may employ cookies and other technologies to measure advertising effectiveness (such as which web pages are visited or what products are purchased and in what amount). Any information that these third parties collect via cookies, web beacons and other technologies is not linked to any Personal Information collected by us.

How can you access your information?
You may access and edit the Personal Information that you provide online when you authenticate your right to access by signing in on the Site. Simply click on My Account from the home page and enter your email address and password to access your information. You can request password help at any time by clicking on the forgot password? link at which time we will email an encrypted password to the associated email address.

Currently, we do not provide online access to information that you provide to Cubavera offline.

How does Cubavera protect your information?
Cubavera follows industry-standard practices to protect the security of Personal Information collected through our Site. All Personal Information input by you and transmitted to our Site when you place an order or provide Personal Information is protected by password and by an encryption using Secure Socket Layer Technology ("SSL"). SSL encrypts your order and Personal Information before it is transmitted to us to avoid the decoding of your information by anyone other than Cubavera. Nevertheless, any information transmitted over the Internet may be subject to breaches of security. Despite our security measures, we cannot guarantee the security of information you send to or receive from us.

Does Cubavera disclose your information to others?
Cubavera does not sell, rent or trade any Personal Information you provide to us with third parties for their marketing purposes. We may share your Personal Information as follows:

We may use third party service providers to provide specific business support services to us which may involve limited access to your Personal Information, for example, assisting us in fulfilling your transactions and customer service inquiries, executing surveys, conducting and administering promotions, updating your customer information record in our database, deploying our promotional offers to you, or fulfilling your request to unsubscribe from our email. We do not authorize those third parties to make any other use of your information.

If you make a purchase on our Site, we may share your Personal Information and payment card data with others, for example with a payment card processing company and/or a shipping or fulfillment company, to complete your purchase and process your order.

We may disclose your Personal Information with other parties when you consent to the disclosure or when it is required or permitted by law, regulation, legal process or enforceable government request.
We also may disclose Personal Information to other third parties in conjunction with entering into an agreement for the sale of our stock or assets or if we are involved in bankruptcy proceedings. The recipient of Personal Information following such actions may have privacy policies that differ from those in this Privacy Policy.

We honor every request to unsubscribe from receipt of emails within ten (10) days of receiving the request, not only for promotional emails that Cubavera sends,. As such, in compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, Cubavera will provide to such companies the email address of anyone who has submitted to Cubavera an unsubscribe request, provided such company agrees not to disclose or use such email address for any other purpose than honoring your request to not receive Cubavera promotional emails.

Cubavera reserves the right to use and/or disclose to others non-Personal Information about your demographics and use of our Site in a manner that does not reveal your identity.


How does Cubavera protect a child's privacy?

In keeping with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, Cubavera will never knowingly request Personal Information from any person under the age of 13, without first seeking prior verifiable parental consent. If we become aware that a user of our Site is under the age of 13 and has provided an online registration or other Personal Information without prior verifiable parental consent, we will remove that child's Personal Information from our files.

Does Cubavera.com have links to other web sites?
There may be links on our Site to the websites of others. When you click onto one of these links, you are leaving Cubavera's Site and accessing another party's website. These other websites are not under our control and may collect Personal Information from you. Our Privacy Policy does not address the information, privacy and security practices or policies of any other website. For more information, please read our copyright, trademark, and site usage policy.

Please send any concerns regarding our Privacy Policy to legal@cubavera.com.
Effective: June 25th, 2014

Information From Third-Party Social Media Platforms
You may be able to register with, log on to, or enhance your profile on our Website by choosing to automatically populate the requested data fields with information you previously provided to a third-party social media platform. By doing this, you are asking the third-party platform to send us information from your profile on that platform. We treat that information as we do any other information you give to us when you register, log on, or enhance your profile.

Copyright and Trademark Notice
Please send any concerns regarding our privacy policy to legal@cubavera.com.

SSL Certificate
Copyright © 2014 PEI Licensing, Inc. All rights reserved.